ERB 2008
 
Poland, Cracow, 17 - 20 September 2008.  
Conference program
17 September    
  Time Event  
  15.00-19.00 ERB steering committee and FRIEND meeting
  18.00-21.00 Registration  
  19.00-21.00 Icebreaker reception  
18 September    
  Time Author(s) Title
    8:00-9.00 Registration  
    9.00-9.15 Conference opening  
 9.15-11.00. Session 1
Prediction of hydrological response based on different quality measurement data
  9.15-9.30 Biggs, E.M., Atkinson, P.M., De Roure, D.C. MODELLING HYDROLOGICAL EXTREMES IN THE SEVERN UPLANDS
  9.30-9.45 Bryndal, T. DELINEATION OF SMALL BASINS PRONE TO FLASH FLOODS OCCURRENCE AS A METHOD SUPPORTING LOCAL FLOODS PREDICTION – ON THE EXAMPLE OF SOUTHERN PART OF THE NIDA BASIN (POLAND)
  9.45-10.00 Ferket, B., Samain, B., De Bruin, H.A.R., Pauwels, V.R.N. THE RELATIVE IMPORTANCE OF ACCURATE CATCHMENT-AVERAGED EVAPOTRANSPIRATION INPUTS VERSUS AUTOMATIC CALIBRATION PROCEDURES FOR OPERATIONAL FLOOD FORECASTING
10.00-10.15 Matreata, S., Birsan, M., Amaftiesei, R. EXTREME FLOOD SIMULATION IN SMALL BASINS USING TWO-DIMENSIONAL HYDRAULIC MODEL
10.15-10.30 Poulard, C., Leblois, E., Narbais, D., Chennu, S. TOWARDS OBJECTIVE DESIGN OF DRY DAMS AT WATERSHED SCALE : HOW TO TAKE INTO ACCOUNT THE SPATIAL STRUCTURE OF THE RAINFALL AND ITS VARIABILITY
10.30-10.45 ©anda, M., Kulasová, A., Císlerová, M. HYDROLOGICAL RESPONSE OF THE SMALL CATCHMENT EXAMINED BY ISOTOPIC TRACERS
10.45-11.00 Discussion
  11.00-11.30 Coffee break  
11.30-13.15. Session 2
Hydrological model calibration for extreme conditions
11.30-11.45 Holzmann, H., Koboltschnig, G.,  Schöner, W. THE HOT EUROPEAN SUMMER 2003 AND ITS IMPACT ON THE GLACIER RETREAT IN AUSTRIA
11.45-12.00 Nunes, J.P, de Lima, J.L.M.P., Ferreira A.J.D. MODELLING THE IMPACT OF URBANIZATION ON HYDROLOGICAL EXTREMES
12.00-12.15 Ramsankaran, R., Kothyari, U.C. Ghosh, S.K., Malcherek, A. GIS BASED HYDROLOGICAL MODELLING OF EXTREME EVENTS IN A FORESTED MOUNTAINOUS CATCHMENT
12.15-12.30 Semenova, O.M. DETERMINISTIC-STOCHASTIC MODELING OF HYDROLOGICAL EXTREMES IN SMALL BASINS
12.30-12.45 Viville, D., Drogue, G. CONCEPTUAL RAINFALL-RUNOFF MODELS VERSUS FIELD OBSERVATIONS DURING FLOOD EVENTS ON THE SMALL STRENGBACH GRANITIC CATCHMENT (VOSGES MASSIF, EASTERN FRANCE)
12.45-13.00 Discussion  
  13.00-14.30 Lunch break  
14.30-16.15. Session 3A
Hydro-chemical and geomorphological response to hydrological extremes
14.30-15.00 Zalewski, M.
(Keynote speaker)
Keynote lecture: ECOHYDROLOGY – FRAMEWORK FOR IMPLEMENTATION OF ECOLOGICAL BIOTECHNOLOGIES IN INTEGRATED WATER RESOURCES MANAGEMENT
15.00-15.15 Canatário Duarte, A., Mateos, L., Fereres, E. CLIMATIC IRREGULARITY, HYDROLOGY AND WATER QUALITY IN AN IRRIGATED AGRICULTURAL WATERSHED  
15.15-15.30 Chmiel, S., Maciejewska, E., Michalczyk, Z.  HYDROCHEMICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF SPRING THAW FRESHET IN THE UPPER WIEPRZ RIVER BASIN IN YEAR 2006 (THE ROZTOCZE REGION)
15.30-15.45 Cie¶liński, R., Bogdanowicz R., Drwal J. THE IMPACT OF SEA-WATER INTRUSIONS ON QUALITY OF SURFACE WATERS IN SMALL COASTAL CATCHMENTS
15.45-16.00 Fučík P.,  Kaplická M., Kvítek T., Peterková J., Purąová K. DYNAMICS OF STREAM WATER QUALITY DURING SNOWMELT AND FLASH FLOOD EVENTS IN A SMALL AGRICULTURAL CATCHMENT
16.00-16.15 Discussion  
  16.15-16.45 Coffee break  
16.45-18.00. Session 3B
Hydro-chemical and geomorphological response to hydrological extremes
16.45-17.00 ¦więchowicz, J. RAINFALL THRESHOLDS FOR SURFACE RUNOFF AND SHEET EROSION IN AGRICULTURAL CATCHMENTS
17.00-17.15 Siwek, J.P., Żelazny, M., Chełmicki, W. THE INFLUENCE OF WATER CIRCULATION ON STREAMWATER CHEMISTRY IN CATCHMENTS OF DIFFERENT LAND USE DURING FLOOD PERIODS
17.15-17.30 Uhlířová, J., Kříľková, S. EXTREME EVENTS AND MEASURES EFFICIENCY IN SMALL BASINS
17.30-17.45 Zabaleta, A., Uriarte, J., Cerro, I., Antigüedad, I. HYDROLOGICAL AND SEDIMENTOLOGICAL BEHAVIOUR OF AIXOLA CATCHMENT (BASQUE COUNTRY) DURING RUNOFF EVENTS
17.45-18.00 Discussion  
19 September    
  8.30-9.30. Session 4
Extreme value statistics
  8.30-8.45 Jakubowski, W. THE LOW FLOW EXTREMES IN A SMALL BESKYDY MTS. EXPERIMENTAL WATERSHED
  8.45-9.00 de Lima, M.I.P. RUNOFF FROM SMALL BASINS STUDIED FROM A MULTIFRACTAL VIEW POINT
  9.00-9.15 Tomaszewski, E. SEASONAL AND MULTIANNUAL VARIABILITY OF DROUGHT STREAMFLOW DEFICIT IN SMALL LOWLAND CATCHMENTS
  9.15-9.30 Discusssion   
  9.30-9.45 Coffee break  
9.45-11.45. Session 5
Surface water - groundwater interaction under extreme conditions
9.45-10.15 Kundzewicz, Z.
(Keynote speaker)
Keynote lecture: HYDROLOGICAL EXTREMES IN THE CHANGING WORLD
10.15-10.30 Schumann, S., Herrmann, A., Duncker D. EVOLUTION AND IMPACT OF HYDROLOGICAL EXTREME YEARS IN THE LANGE BRAMKE BASIN, HARZ MOUNTAINS, GERMANY
10.30-11.00 Herrmann, A., Schumann, S. FRACTURED ROCK AQUIFER: RESULTS FROM THE TRACER-BASED INTEGRATED CATCHMENT APPROACH (ICA)
11.00-11.15 Lana-Renault, N., Latron, J., Regüés, D., Nadal, E., Serrano, P. THE INFLUENCE OF THE SEASONAL VARIATIONS OF CATCHMENT WETNESS ON THE STREAMFLOW RESPONSE (ARNAS CATCHMENT, CENTRAL PYRENEES)
11.15-11.30 Latron, J., Serrano-Muela, P., Regüés, D., Lana-Renault, N., Nadal-Romero, E., Martí, C., García-Ruiz, J.M STORM-FLOW RESPONSE IN A SMALL MEDITERRANEAN FORESTED CATCHMENT (CENTRAL PYRENEES, SPAIN). AN EXAMPLE OF HIGHLY NON-LINEAR RAINFALL-RUNOFF RELATIONSHIPS
11.30-11.45 Discussion  
  11.30-12.00 Coffee break  
Poster session 12.00-13.30 Poster presentations (up to 1.5 minute each)
13.30-14.30 Poster session
  14.30-15.30 Lunch break  
15:30-19.00 Field trip to the research basin of the Jagiellonian University in Łazy 
  19.00 Conference dinner in Niepołomice
20 September    
9.00-10.15. Session 6
Extreme streamflow prediction in ungauged basins 
  9.00-9.30 Littlewood, I.G.
(Keynote speaker)
Keynote lecture: PROGRESS WITH UNIT HYDROGRAPH-BASED RAINFALL–STREAMFLOW MODELS FOR ENGINEERING AND ENVIRONMENTAL HYDROLOGY
  9.30-9.45 Lenar-Matyas, A., Łapuszek, M., Szczęsny, J., Witkowska, H. DEVELOPMENT OF THE SMALL CARPATHIAN CATCHMENTS FOR THEIR RETAINING CAPACITY INCREASE
 9.45-10.00 Outeiro, L.,   Úbeda, X.,   Asperó, F. RECONSTRUCTION OF SUSPENDED SEDIMENT DATA DURING FLOODING EPISODES WITH STOCHASTIC SIMULATION
10.00-10.15 Discussion  
  10.15-10.30 Coffee break  
  10.30-10.45 Deelstra J., Eggestad H.O,  Iital A., Jansons V. EXTREME RUNOFF CONDITIONS IN SMALL AGRICULTURAL CATCHMENTS
11.15-13.00. Session 7
New ideas, monitoring and model developments, experiences in small basin research
10.45-11.00 Hofer, M., Lehmann, P., Stähli, M. FEEDBACK BETWEEN EMERGING STRUCTURES AND HYDROLOGIC PROCESSES DURING THE INITIAL ECOSYSTEM DEVELOPMENT PHASE IN AN ARTIFICIAL WATER CATCHMENT
11.00-11.15 Martínez-Carreras N., Krein A., Udelhoven T., Gallart F., Iffly J.F., Walling D.E. & Pfister L. ESTIMATING SUSPENDED SEDIMENT SOURCES USING A SPECTRAL REFLECTANCE-BASED FINGERPRINTING APPROACH
11.15-11.30 Neruda, M, Neruda R., ©rejber, J. APPLICATION OF ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORKS MODELING TO SÁZAVA RIVER BASIN
11.30-11.45 Pelissero, C., Maraga, F., Godone, F., Massobrio, R. NEW TRENDS IN STREAM RUNOFF AND SEDIMENT FEEDING DUE TO INCREASE IN THE VEGETATION IN A SMALL BASIN
11.45-12.00 Polemio, M. EXTREME RAINFALL EVENTS AND FLOODS IN A KARSTIC ENVIRONMENT (SOUTHERN ITALY)
12.00-12.15 Querner, E. WATER MANAGEMENT MEASURES ANALYSED FOR DUTCH BASINS TO REDUCE FLOODING
12.15-12.30 Discussion  
  12.30-14.00 Lunch break  
14.15-15.45. Session 8
New ideas, monitoring and model developments, experiences in small basin research 
14.00-14.15 Somorowska, U. CHANGES IN THE SOIL MOISTURE REGIME IN LOWLAND BASIN EVALUATED FROM DATA REPRESENTING CURRENT AND FUTURE CLIMATIC CONDITIONS
14.15-14.30 Westhoff, M.C. Bogaard, T. A. Savenije, H.H.G.  HIGH RESOLUTION TEMPERATURE MEASUREMENTS AND HYDRAULIC-ENERGY BALANCE MODELLING TO QUANTIFY LATERAL INFLOWS IN A FIRST ORDER STREAM 
14.30-14.45 Wrede, S., Pfister, L., Krein, A., Juilleret, J., Bogaard, T.A., Uhlenbrook, S. A MULTIDISCIPLINARY INVESTIGATION OF RUNOFF GENERATION PROCESSES IN TWO EXPERIMENTAL HEADWATER BASINS IN LUXEMBOURG
14.45-15.00 Zajíček, A., Kvítek, T., Kaplická, M. TILE DRAINAGE WATER TEMPERATURE AS AN IDENTIFICATOR OF TILE DRAINAGE RUNOFF FAST COMPONENT
15.00-15.15 Discussion  
  15.15-15.30 Coffee break  
15.30-17.00 ERB General Assembly
  17.00 End of Conference