Programme

Please, Click on the name of a session to see the content

Monday, 18.08.2014
Building A
room A lab_comp room A1 room A2 room A3 room A4 room A5 room A6 room A7 room A8 room A9
9:00-11:00

Opening Ceremony: Auditorium Maximum of the Jagiellonian University, 33 Krupnicza St., 1 p.m.


Business meeting of IGU Commission C12.11 Geographical Education
Tuesday, 19.08.2014
Poster exhibition Building A Building B Building C
room A lab_comp room A1 room A2 room A3 room A4 room A5 room A6 room A7 room A8 room A9 room B.0 room B1 room B2 room B3 room B4 room B5 room B6 room B7 room B8 room B9 room B10 room B11 room C1 room C2 room C3 room C4 room C5 room C6 room C7 room C8 room C9 room C10
Workshop Workshop                                                      
Time slot 9:00-17:45 9:00-16:00 9:00-12:30 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45
Session: Building B and Building C - List of Posters Current trends in landscape fragmentation and connectivity assessment Improving your presentation skills: a video-training workshop for young geographers - Group 1
C12.13 Geography of Governance - Geography, governance and citizens' participation 1 C12.19 Health and Environment - Health and Environment Change 1 C12.08 Dynamics of Economic Spaces - Complex relations between proximity, knowledge spillovers, innovation and development 1 C12.39 Urban Commission: Urban Challenges in a Complex World  - Contested Social Spaces 1 C12.24 Land Degradation and Desertification - Land Degradation and Environmental Change 1 C12.08 Dynamics of Economic Spaces - Financial Geography 1 C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change - Changing Dynamics of Tourism in Central Europe 1 C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change / C12.33 Political Geography - Dark Tourism, Heritage and War C12.10 Gender and Geography - Bodies, Borders and Mobilities 1 C12.30 Mediterranean Basin - Climate change and its impacts on lives and activities in the Mediterranean Basin C12.04 Climatology - Urban climates 1 C12.04 Climatology - Historical climatology 1 C12.11 Geographical Education - IGU, EUGEO and EUROGEO, a challenging network of Geographers in Education 1: International challenges C12.11 Geographical Education - Changes, Challenges and Responsibility in the School Geography Curriculum 1 Status of geography in countries 1 C12.28 Local and Regional Development - Local and regional development in the rural space 1 C12.33 Political Geography - Political Geographies of society and nature C12.26 Land Use and Land Cover Change  - Land use changes in metropolitan areas C12.14 Geography of the Global Information Society - Information Society: Changes, Challenges, and Responsibility C12.38 Transport and Geography - Geographical Impacts of Transport Investment and Transport Policy Change 1 Rapid response of geomorphic and hydrological systems in mountain regions to environmental change C12.34 Population Geography - Migrations: internal. Spatial patterns and models  1 Demographic faces of cities in the developed and developing World 1 C12.03 Biogeography and Biodiversity - Climate Change and Dynamics of Mountain Ecosystems 1 C12.22 Islands - The Futures of Islands 1 Artists and the challenges of contemporary urban development 1: Artistic quarters Inclusionary Youth Geographies: Changes, Challenges and Responsibilities 1
Chairperson(s): Organisers: Katarzyna Ostapowicz, Elżbieta Ziółkowska   Organisers:  Joos Droogleever Fortuijn, Michael Solem, Joop van der Schee   Ján Buček Wuyi Wang  Grzegorz Micek  Celine Rozenblat, Daniel O'Donoghue Paweł Prokop, Paul Hudson Dariusz Wójcik Dieter Műller, Marek Więckowski
Carolin Funck, Tim Coles, Elena dell’Agnese
    Claire Dwyer Annick Douguédroit, Habib Ben Boubaker
Hadas Saaroni, Krzysztof Fortuniak Rudolf Brazdil, Rajmund Przybylak Joop van der Schee Clare Brooks Michael Sofer Paul Reuber Ivan Bičík     Mark Wilson Richard Knowles Thomas Parkner, David Morche Alina Potrykowska Daniela Szymańska, Jadwiga Biegańska Udo Schickhoff, Suraj Mal Maciej Jędrusik  Jarosław Działek, Monika Murzyn-Kupisz Fiona M. Smith, Matej Blazek, Kathrin Hörschelmann  
10:45-11:15 
Coffee break
                                                             
Time slot     11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00     11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00   11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00
Session:      C12.13 Geography of Governance - Geography, governance and citizens' participation 2 C12.19 Health and Environment - Health and Environment Change 2 C12.08 Dynamics of Economic Spaces - Complex relations between proximity, knowledge spillovers, innovation and development 2 C12.39 Urban Commission: Urban Challenges in a Complex World  - Dilemmas of Aging Cities 1 C12.24 Land Degradation and Desertification - Land Degradation and Environmental Change 2 C12.08 Dynamics of Economic Spaces - Financial Geography 2 C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change - Changing Dynamics of Tourism in Central Europe 2 C12.29. Marginalization, Globalization, and Regional and Local Responses - Changing nature of globalization, marginalization and marginality: new challenges for understanding and responding 1: Marginalization from different perspectives     C12.10 Gender and Geography - Bodies, Borders and Mobilities 2 C12.35 Sustainability of Rural Systems - Heritage and Tourism for a Sustainable Territorial Development 1 C12.04 Climatology - Urban climates 2 C12.04 Climatology - Historical climatology 2 C12.11 Geographical Education - IGU, EUGEO and EUROGEO, a challenging network of Geographers in Education 2 C12.11 Geographical Education - Changes, Challenges and Responsibility in the School Geography Curriculum 2: Status of geography in countries 2 C12.28 Local and Regional Development - Local and regional development in the rural space 2 C12.33 Political Geography -  Transforming political geographies in the 21st century: Case studies on local, national and global scale C12.10 Gender and Geography: Feminist Participatory Methodologies: Creating Spaces of Inclusion?  1 C12.33 Political Geography - Contemporary conflicts and new/old forms of belligerence 1     C12.14 / C12.07 / C12.15 / C12.39 / C12.30 / Mega Event Planning Research Group, Michigan State University - Mega Event Planning: Culture Capitals, Place and Identity C12.38 Transport and Geography - Geographical Impacts of Transport Investment and Transport Policy Change 2 Remote sensing in environmental studies 1 C12.34 Population Geography - Migrations: internal. Spatial patterns and models  2 Demographic faces of cities in the developed and developing World 2 C12.03 Biogeography and Biodiversity - Climate Change and Dynamics of Mountain Ecosystems 2 C12.22 Islands - The Futures of Islands 2 Artists and the challenges of contemporary urban development 2: Artistic interventions Inclusionary Youth Geographies: Changes, Challenges and Responsibilities 2  
Chairperson(s):     Ján Buček Wuyi Wang  Grzegorz Micek  Celine Rozenblat, Daniel O'Donoghue Paweł Prokop, Paul Hudson Dariusz Wójcik Dieter Műller, Marek Więckowski
Stanko Pelc     Claire Dwyer Irit Amit Cohen Hadas Saaroni, Krzysztof Fortuniak Rudolf Brazdil, Rajmund Przybylak Joop van der Schee  Clare Brooks Tony Sorensen Paul Reuber Martina Angela Caretta, Yvonne Riaño
Elena dell’Agnese     Benno Werlen, Mark Wilson  Yves Boquet Bogdan Zagajewski Alina Potrykowska Daniela Szymańska, Jadwiga Biegańska Udo Schickhoff, Suraj Mal Maciej Jędrusik Jarosław Działek, Monika Murzyn-Kupisz Fiona M. Smith, Matej Blazek, Kathrin Hörschelmann  
13:00-14:00 
Lunch break
                                                                   
14:00-15:30
Plenary session
                    Plenary session: Changes                                             
15:30-16:00 
Coffee break
                                                                   
Time slot   15:30-19:00 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45     16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45   16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45
Session:   Improving your presentation skills: a video-training workshop for young geographers - Group 2                            New perspectives in landscape fragmentation and connectivity assessment Daily mobility in (new) inner-city areas  C12.06 Cold Region Environments - Arctic integrated geographical research and observation networks 1 C12.39 Urban Commission: Urban Challenges in a Complex World - Complex Urban Systems 1 C12.24 Land Degradation and Desertification - Land Degradation and Environmental Change 3 C12.08 Dynamics of Economic Spaces - Financial Geography 3 C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change - Panel session: Publishing tourism geographies C12.29. Marginalization, Globalization, and Regional and Local Responses - Changing nature of globalization, marginalization and marginality: new challenges for understanding and responding 2: Ethnic and deprivileged social groups  and marginalization     Religion and changes of socio-economic and cultural space of cities and regions 1 C12.35 Sustainability of Rural Systems - Heritage and Tourism for a Sustainable Territorial Development 2 C12.04 Climatology - Urban climates 3 C12.04 Climatology - Historical climatology 3 Geographic information technology in teaching - state-of-the art at school and university Geographical Education in the development of competence - challenges C12.28 Local and Regional Development - Local and regional development in the rural space 3 History of geographical research in Central and Eastern Europe C12.10 Gender and Geography: Feminist Participatory Methodologies: Creating Spaces of Inclusion?  2 C12.33 Political Geography - Contemporary conflicts and new/old forms of belligerence 2     C12.14 / C12.07 / C12.15 / C12.39 / C12.30 / Mega Event Planning Research Group, Michigan State University - Mega Event Planning; Urban Impacts and Legacies C12.38 Transport and Geography - Geographical Impacts of Transport Investment and Transport Policy Change 3 Remote sensing in environmental studies 2 C12.34 Population Geography - Migrations:  international. Spatial patterns and models 1 Global retail corporations and their regional impact C12.03 Biogeography and Biodiversity - Biogeographical Distributions, Gradients, Disturbances: The Indian Subcontinent in Focus  C12.22 Islands - The Futures of Islands 3 C12.30 Mediterranean Basin - Ethnic minorities, structures of mobility in a global reality Inclusionary Youth Geographies: Changes, Challenges and Responsibilities 3  
Chairperson(s):   Organisers:  Joos Droogleever Fortuijn, Michael Solem, Joop van der Schee   Katarzyna Ostapowicz, Elżbieta Ziółkowska Julia Jarass Tatiana Vlasova, Doubleday  Nancy   Celine Rozenblat, Daniel O'Donoghue Paweł Prokop, Paul Hudson Dariusz Wójcik Dieter K. Muller  Stanko Pelc     Antoni Jackowski, Elżbieta Bilska-Wodecka, Izabela Sołjan Lucka Lorber Hadas Saaroni, Krzysztof Fortuniak Rudolf Brazdil, Rajmund Przybylak Angela Hof, Stefanie Zecha Bożena Wójtowicz, Mariola Tracz Carmen Vázquez Varela Antoni Jackowski, Leszek Starkel Martina Angela Caretta, Yvonne Riaño
Elena dell’Agnese     Valerie Viehoff, Mark Wilson Andrew Goetz Bogdan Zagajewski Alina Potrykowska Ulrich Jürgens,  Tomasz Kaczmarek  R.B. Singh, Udo Schickhoff Maciej Jędrusik Maria Paradiso, Izhak Schnell
Fiona M. Smith, Matej Blazek, Kathrin Hörschelmann  
      18:00-19:00     
  Business meeting of the IGU Commission 12.22 Islands
       
Wednesday, 20.08.2014
Poster exhibition Building A Building B Building C
room A lab_comp room A1 room A2 room A3 room A4 room A5 room A6 room A7 room A8 room A9 room B.0 room B1 room B2 room B3 room B4 room B5 room B6 room B7 room B8 room B9 room B10 room B11 room C1 room C2 room C3 room C4 room C5 room C6 room C7 room C8 room C9 room C10
Workshop   Workshop                                                      
Time slot 9:00-17:45 9:00-12:30 9:00-10:45 9:00-13:00 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45   9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45
Session: Building B and Building C - List of Posters Improving your presentation skills: a video-training workshop for young geographers - Group 3 C12.13 Geography of Governance - Geography, governance and citizens' participation 3 "City without God". Origin and changes of religious space new socialist and post-socialist cities - Part 1 (Part 2 on Friday) C12.06 Cold Region Environments - Arctic integrated geographical research and observation networks 2 C12.08 Dynamics of Economic Spaces - Financial Geography 4 C12.08 Dynamics of Economic Spaces - Relocation of economic activity: local, regional and global dimensions 1 C12.08 Dynamics of Economic Spaces - Creative industries - a driver of new spatial dynamics?: Rethinking the concepts of creative spaces and the creative class C12.17 Global Change and Human Mobility - New approaches to migratory policies in a mobile world C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change - Tourism and Regional Development:  Governance, partnerships, communities   C12.19 Health and Environment - Health and Health Care 1 C12.35 Sustainability of Rural Systems - Farming in Peri-Urban Areas and Rural-Urban Interactions  C12.04 Climatology - Urban climates 4 C12.04 Climatology - Climate modelling / GIS and remote sensing methods in atmospheric sciences C12.11 Geographical Education - Changes, Challenges and Responsibility in the School Geography Curriculum 3: Curriculum and teacher views C12.36 Toponymy – Geographical aspects of place names: Cultural-geographical approaches   C12.28 Local and Regional Development - Local and regional development in the urban space 1 C12.33 Political Geography - Political geographies of multilingualism 1: Demographics and Ethnicities C12.20 / C12.33 - What (political) geography ought to be? Theoretical approaches to and historical perspectives on geography and geopolitics as instruments of peace 1 C12.30 Mediterranean Basin - Mediterranean changes and challenges Teacher Education in Geography: Models, Practices, Challenges and Innovative Approaches 1 C12.14 Geography of the Global Information Society - Information Society: Broadband Development and Governance C12.38 Transport and Geography - Transformation of Transport Systems in Central and Eastern Europe 1 Business meeting of IGU Commission 12.29 Marginalization, Globalization, and Regional and Local Responses  Floods in mountain environments 1 C12.34 Population Geography - Spatial patterns of fertility 1 C12.03 Biogeography and Biodiversity - Linking Biogeography and Society 1 Geomorphometry of landforms in different landscape zones 1 C12.39 Urban Commission: Urban Challenges in a Complex World  - Creating Sustainability 1 C12.39 Urban Commission: Urban Challenges in a Complex World - Urbanization and functions of cities in post-socialist countries 1 C12.26 Land Use and Land Cover Change - Historical/dynamic changes of land use
Chairperson(s): Organisers:  Joos Droogleever Fortuijn, Michael Solem, Joop van der Schee   Ján Buček Organisers: Elżbieta Bilska-Wodecka, Tomás Havlíček, Katarzyna Kulczyńska, Justyna Liro, Izabela Sołjan Tatiana Vlasova , Doubleday  Nancy  Dariusz Wójcik Magdalena Dej  Tadeusz Stryjakiewicz Josefina Domínguez Mujica Dieter K. Müller, Tim Coles   Mark Rosenberg  Frans Thissen Hadas Saaroni, Krzysztof Fortuniak Joanna Wibig, Ole E. Tveito, Agnieszka Wypych Clare Brooks Peter Jordan Ellen Banzhaf Virginie Mamadouh Elena dell’Agnese, Toshiyuki Shimazu
Maria Paradiso Eyüp Artvinli, Danuta Piróg Mark Wilson Zbigniew Taylor   Zbigniew Kundzewicz, Markus Stoffel, Bartłomiej Wyżga, Virginia Ruiz-Villanueva Sławomir Kurek Kazuharu Mizuno, Udo Schickhoff Zbigniew Zwoliński, Francis Harvey  Celine Rozenblat, Daniel O'Donoghue Daniela Szymańska, Beata Hołowiecka,  Celine Rozenblat  Ivan Bičík
10:45-11:15 
Coffee break
                                                             
Time slot   11:15-13:00   11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00   11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00
Session:   C12.27 Latin American Studies - Anthropogeography: Heritage, tourism and history / Public policy and land management   C12.07 Cultural Approach in Geography - Landscape Changes and Responsibilities in East Asia 1 C12.08 Dynamics of Economic Spaces - The geography of ‘greening the economy’ – restructuring, knowledge, networks and discourse 1 C12.08 Dynamics of Economic Spaces - Relocation of economic activity: local, regional and global dimensions 2 C12.08 Dynamics of Economic Spaces - Creative industries - a driver of new spatial dynamics?: Creative firms and networks: origin, growth dynamics and development factors C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change - Geographies of heritage and cultural tourism 1 C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change - Geographies of heritage and cultural tourism / Tourism and Regional Development: Senses, feelings, emotions   C12.19 Health and Environment - Health and Health Care 2 C12.35 Sustainability of Rural Systems  - Societies in Transition – evidences of changes in values and expectations  C12.04 Climatology - Weather and climate extremes 1 C12.04 Climatology - Climate change and variability impacts 1 C12.11 Geographical Education - Changes, Challenges and Responsibility in the School Geography Curriculum 4 Environmental issues / Curriculum issues C12.11 Geographical Education - Changing practices in geography education: meeting the challenges of the future 1: Innovation in Curriculum 1 C12.28 Local and Regional Development - Local and regional development in the urban space 2 C12.33 Political Geography - Political geographies of multilingualism 2: Boundary making C12.20 / C12.33 - What (political) geography ought to be? Theoretical approaches to and historical perspectives on geography and geopolitics as instruments of peace 2 C12.30 Mediterranean Basin / C12.39 Urban Commission: Urban Challenges in a Complex World - Urban Challenges for Mediterranean and Gulf Cities Teacher Education in Geography: Models, Practices, Challenges and Innovative Approaches 2 C12.14 Geography of the Global Information Society - Information Society: ICT Applications C12.38 Transport and Geography - Transformation of Transport Systems in Central and Eastern Europe 2 C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change / C12.29. Marginalization, Globalization, and Regional and Local Responses - Tourism and marginality - local initiatives shaped by global trends Floods in mountain environments 2 C12.34 Population Geography - Spatial patterns of fertility 2 C12.03 Biogeography and Biodiversity - Linking Biogeography and Society 2 Geomorphometry of landforms in different landscape zones 2 C12.39 Urban Commission: Urban Challenges in a Complex World  - Creating Sustainability 2 C12.39 Urban Commission: Urban Challenges in a Complex World - Urbanization and functions of cities in post-socialist countries 2 C12.26 Land Use and Land Cover Change -Landscape (re)construction
Chairperson(s):   Juan Manuel Delgado Estrada, Bogumiła Lisocka-Jaegermann Je-Hun Ryu, Shangyi Zhou
Brita Hermelin, Margareta Dahlström Bolesław Domański  Caroline Chapain Carolin Funck, Jie Zhang
Dieter K. Müller, Tim Coles, Carolin Funck, Jie Zhang   Mark Rosenberg  Anna Firmino, Jerzy Bański Stefan Broennimann, Zbigniew Ustrnul Julie A. Winkler, Krzysztof Błażejczyk  Clare Brooks John Lidstone Carmen Vázquez Virginie Mamadouh Elena dell’Agnese, Toshiyuki Shimazu
Maria Paradiso, Maria Jose Pineira
Eyüp Artvinli, Danuta Piróg Mark Wilson  Richard Knowles Dieter K. Muller, Stanko Pelc Zbigniew Kundzewicz, Markus Stoffel, Bartłomiej Wyżga, Virginia Ruiz-Villanueva Sławomir Kurek Kazuharu Mizuno, Udo Schickhoff Zbigniew Zwoliński, Francis Harvey  Celine Rozenblat, Daniel O'Donoghue Daniela Szymańska, Beata Hołowiecka,  Celine Rozenblat  Ivan Bičík
13:00-14:00 
Lunch break
                        Meeting of the IGU Commissions Chairpersons                                    
14:00-15:30 
Plenary session
                  Plenary session: Challenges                                          
15:30-16:00 
Coffee break
                                                             
Time slot 15:30-19:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00   16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00 16:00-18:00
Session: Improving your presentation skills: a video-training workshop for young geographers - Group 4 C12.27 Latin American Studies - Geography of Latin American cities C12.07 Cultural Approach in Geography - Landscape Changes and Responsibilities in East Asia 2 C12.08 Dynamics of Economic Spaces - The geography of ‘greening the economy’ – restructuring, knowledge, networks and discourse 2 C12.10 Gender and Geography / C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change - Gender and tourism C12.08 Dynamics of Economic Spaces - Creative industries - a driver of new spatial dynamics?: Pathways towards creative cities C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change - Geographies of heritage and cultural tourism 2 C12.10 Gender and Geography - Surviving and Thriving as a Woman Geographer: Panel session with short introductory presentations   C12.19 Health and Environment - Health and Health Care 3 C12.34 Population Geography - Education migration within and across the global world C12.04 Climatology - Atmospheric circulation in different scales C12.04 Climatology - Polar and mountain climates C12.18 Hazard and Risk - Government and Academe Initiatives and Partnerships on Reduction of Risks from Natural Hazards and Disasters and Adaptation to Climate Change  C12.11 Geographical Education - Changing practices in geography education: meeting the challenges of the future 2: Innovation in Curriculum 2 C12.28 Local and Regional Development - Local and regional development in the rural space 4 C12.33 Political Geography - Political geographies of multilingualism 3: Policies and Politics C12.31 Modeling Geographical Systems - Spatial Analysis and Spatial Econometrics C12.14 Geography of the Global Information Society / C12.30 Mediterranean Basin - Mediterranean Internet Culture Teacher Education in Geography: Models, Practices, Challenges and Innovative Approaches 3 C12.14 Geography of the Global Information Society - Information Society: Health, Safety and Quality of Life C12.38 Transport and Geography - Transformation of Transport Systems in Central and Eastern Europe 3   Floods in mountain environments 3 C12.34 Population Geography - Reurbanization in Europe - Comparing Trends and Driving Factors Business meeting of IGU Commission 12.03 Biogeography and Biodiversity  C12.12 Geographical Information Science - GIScience and GIS: Changing Approaches, Challenging Problems, Responsible Science C12.39 Urban Commission: Urban Challenges in a Complex World - Complex Urban Systems 2 C12.39 Urban Commission: Urban Challenges in a Complex World - Urbanization and functions of cities in post-socialist countries 3 C12.39 Urban Commission: Urban Challenges in a Complex World - The place and role of small towns in complex urban systems 1
Chairperson(s): Organisers:  Joos Droogleever Fortuijn, Michael Solem, Joop van der Schee  Juan Manuel Delgado Estrada, Bogumiła Lisocka-Jaegermann Je-Hun Ryu, Shangyi Zhou
Brita Hermelin, Margareta Dahlström Janet Momsen, Alison Gill
 Michał Męczyński Carolin Funck, Jie Zhang
Janice Monk   Mark Rosenberg  Darren Smith Zbigniew Ustrnul, Jun Matsumoto Rajmund Przybylak, Tadeusz Niedźwiedź Doracie B. Zoleta-Nantes John Lidstone Konrad Czapiewski Virginie Mamadouh Yee Leung Maria Paradiso, Mark Wilson
Eyüp Artvinli, Danuta Piróg Mark Wilson Zbigniew Taylor   Zbigniew Kundzewicz, Markus Stoffel, Bartłomiej Wyżga, Virginia Ruiz-Villanueva Paul Gans   Francis Harvey, Jacek Kozak  Celine Rozenblat, Daniel O'Donoghue Daniela Szymańska, Beata Hołowiecka,  Celine Rozenblat  Agnieszka Kwiatek-Sołtys
    18:15-19:30 18:00-20:00 18:00-19:00
    Business meeting of IGU Commission C12.12 Geographical Information Science General Assembly of the European Association of Geographical Societies Business meeting of IGU Commission 12.10 Gender and Geography
   
 
Thursday, 21.08.2014
Poster exhibition Building A Building B Building C
room A lab_comp room A1 room A2 room A3 room A4 room A5 room A6 room A7 room A8 room A9 room B.0 room B1 room B2 room B3 room B4 room B5 room B6 room B7 room B8 room B9 room B10 room B11 room C1 room C2 room C3 room C4 room C5 room C6 room C7 room C8 room C9 room C10
Workshop                                                            
Time slot 9:00-17:45 9:00-10:45   9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45     9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45       9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45
Session: Building B and Building C - List of Posters
Religion and changes of socio-economic and cultural space of cities and regions 2   C12.17 Global Change and Human Mobility - Rethinking the concept of human mobility: new theoretical advances 1 C12.07 Cultural Approach in Geography - Cultural Approach to Technology and Digital Geomedia 1 C12.10 Gender and Geography - Feminist Approaches to Research: A Critical Review C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change - Tourism and Regional Development (Tourism Development in Natural Environments / Post-socialist perspectives) C12.08 Dynamics of Economic Spaces - Creative industries - a driver of new spatial dynamics?: Creative industries and the post-socialist transformation: current trends and resilience to crisis C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change - Urban Tourism Geographies 1 Takeovers and Acquisitions by Foreign Investors - Implementation, Local Impacts, and Perception     C12.10 Gender and Geography - Challenges of Gendered Lives and Places: Wellbeing, planning and gendered scales of citizenship Tourism and security: travelling in an unsafe world C12.04 Climatology - Weather and climate extremes 2 C12.04 Climatology - Climate change and variability impacts 2 C12.11 Geographical Education - Changing practices in geography education: meeting the challenges of the future 3: Innovation in Curriculum 3 C12.11 Geographical Education - Research findings and challenges in Geography Education 1: Technology mediated instruction (not GIS) C12.28  / C12.29 Marginalization, Globalization and Regional & Local Responses - Areas ofbgrowth and economic stagnation - the challenges of globalization and marginalization 1: The implications of globalization on regional development processes C12.19 Health and Environment - Health and Health Care 4 C12.33 Political Geography: The Political Geographies of Camps (Session sponsored by the academic journal Political Geography) Natural environment, climate change, disasters and its impact on human society in South Asia 1 C12.34 Population Geography - Migrations:  international. Spatial patterns and models 2 C12.39 Urban Commission: Urban Challenges in a Complex World - The place and role of small towns in complex urban systems 2 Geomorphological hazards in different morphoclimatic zones - magnitude and frequency 1 C12.25 Landscape Analysis and Landscape Planning - Landscape Analysis and Landscape Planning 1 C12.26 Land Use and Land Cover Change - Natural changes by human activity 1 C12.34 Population Geography - Processes of population change and migration 1 C12.18 Hazard and Risk - Disaster and resilience 1 C12.39 Urban Commission: Urban Challenges in a Complex World - The Labyrinth of Social Changes:  New Theoretical and Methodological Approaches 1 C12.39 Urban Commission: Urban Challenges in a Complex World - Urban Governance 1 C12.36 Toponymy – Geographical aspects of place names: Naming motives, place names as keys to culture and cultural history / Names of transboundary features 
Chairperson(s): Lucyna Przybylska   Barbara Staniscia Tilo Felgenhauer Shirlena Huang Dieter K. Müller, Tim Coles  Krzysztof Stachowiak Anne-Marie d’Hautserre Martin Franz, Martina Fuchs, Sebastian Henn     Orna Blumen, Tovi Fenster Jürgen Schmude Stefan Broennimann, Zbigniew Ustrnul Julie A. Winkler, Krzysztof Błażejczyk  John Lidstone  Sarah Bednarz  Michael Sofer, Stanko Pelc, Paweł Churski
Mark Rosenberg  Elena dell'Agnese, James Sidaway R.B. Singh, Pawel Prokop, Jyoteshwar Nagol and Anupam Anand Alina Potrykowska Agnieszka Kwiatek-Sołtys Zofia Rączkowska, Piotr Migoń, Zbigniew Zwoliński Malgorzata Luc, Jacek Szmanda Ivan Bičík Jianfa Shen, Yu Zhu Shigeko Haruyama and Hiroshi Shimazu Górczyńska Magdalena, Bouloc Caroline  Celine Rozenblat, Daniel O'Donoghue Cosimo Palagiano
10:45-11:15 
Coffee break
                                                             
Time slot 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00     11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00
Session: Religion and changes of socio-economic and cultural space of cities and regions 3 Applying Geospatial Analysis Tools and Metrics for Urban Development Monitoring C12.17 Global Change and Human Mobility - Rethinking the concept of human mobility: new theoretical advances 2 C12.07 Cultural Approach in Geography - Cultural Approach to Technology and Digital Geomedia 2 Urban agriculture in the neoliberal city 1 C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change - Tourism and Regional Development (Post-socialist perspectives) C12.08 Dynamics of Economic Spaces - Emerging Economic Spaces 1 C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change - Urban Tourism Geographies 2 C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change - Tourism, Sustainability and Global Change 1: Tourism and Climate Change     C12.10 Gender and Geography - Challenges of Gendered Lives and Places: Teaching and Feminist Geography Teacher Education in Geography: Models, Practices, Challenges and Innovative Approaches 4 C12.04 Climatology - Climate change and variability in different spatial and temporal scales  C12.04 Climatology - Climate change and variability impacts 3 C12.11 Geographical Education - Changing practices in geography education: meeting the challenges of the future 4: Technology Enhanced Pedagogies 1 C12.11 Geographical Education - Research findings and challenges in Geography Education 2: GIS Instruction/Student Learning C12.28 Local & Regional Develop. / C12.29 Marginalization, Globalization and Regional & Local Responses - Areas of growth and economic stagnation - the challenges of globalization and marginalization 2: Polarity of development in different spatial scales C12.28 Local and Regional Development - Local and regional development in Poland C12.33 Political Geography - The Political Geographies of Camps 1 Natural environment, climate change, disasters and its impact on human society in South Asia 2 C12.33 Political Geography - European integration 1: Territoriality What is Geography: Debates and Definitions (The Seventh Session of the Lelevel Society Research Group) 1 Geomorphological hazards in different morphoclimatic zones - magnitude and frequency 2 C12.25 Landscape Analysis and Landscape Planning - Landscape Analysis and Landscape Planning 2 C12.26 Land Use and Land Cover Change - Natural changes by human activity 2 C12.34 Population Geography - Processes of population change and migration 2 C12.18 Hazard and Risk - Disaster and resilience 2 C12.39 Urban Commission: Urban Challenges in a Complex World - The Labyrinth of Social Changes:  New Theoretical and Methodological Approaches 2 C12.39 Urban Commission: Urban Challenges in a Complex World - Urban Governance 2 C12.36 Toponymy – Geographical aspects of place names: Names in urban space  Business meeting of IGU Commission C12.30 Mediterranean Basin
Chairperson(s):   Tomas Havlicek Maik Netzband Barbara Staniscia Tilo Felgenhauer Sandrine Baudry, Ségolène Darly, Johan Milian  Dieter K. Müller, Tim Coles Neil Reid Anne-Marie d’Hautserre Sanette Ferreira, Dieter K. Müller     Orna Blumen, Tovi Fenster Eyüp Artvinli, Danuta Piróg Nigel Tapper, Mirosław Miętus Julie A. Winkler, Krzysztof Błażejczyk  John Lidstone Sarah Bednarz Michael Sofer, Stanko Pelc, Paweł Churski
Jerzy Banski Irit Katz, James D. Sidaway R.B. Singh, Pawel Prokop, Reija Hietala, Narcisa Pricope  Virginie Mamadouh, Anna Casaglia, Jussi Laine
Gideon Biger, Witold Wilczynski Zofia Rączkowska, Piotr Migoń, Zbigniew Zwoliński Malgorzata Luc, Jacek Szmanda Ivan Bičík Jianfa Shen, Yu Zhu Shigeko Haruyama and Hiroshi Shimazu Górczyńska Magdalena, Bouloc Caroline  Celine Rozenblat, Daniel O'Donoghue Joan Tort Donada  
13:00-14:00 
Lunch break
                                                       

13:00-14:00:  Business meeting of IGU Commission C12.18 Hazard and Risk

       
14:00-15:30 
Plenary session
                      Plenary session: Responsibility                                        
15:30-16:00 
Coffee break
                                                               
Time slot 16:00-20:00 16:00-17:45     16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45     16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45 16:00-17:45
Session: The ecosystem services concept in spatial planning  C12.35 Sustainability of Rural Systems - Food Chains and the 3 S (Sovereignity, Safety and Sustainability)      C12.07 Cultural Approach in Geography / C12.14 Geography of the Global Information Society - Digital Culture and the Digital Revolution Urban agriculture in the neoliberal city 2   C12.08 Dynamics of Economic Spaces - Emerging Economic Spaces 2 C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change - Tourism, Sustainability and Global Change 2: Tourism and Sustainable: Tourism and Sustainable Development     C12.10 Gender and Geography - Challenges of Gendered Lives and Places: The place we call home Teacher Education in Geography: Models, Practices, Challenges and Innovative Approaches 5 C12.20 / C12.33 - What (political) geography ought to be? Theoretical approaches to and historical perspectives on geography and geopolitics as instruments of peace 3 Language and scientific production in the context of globalization: a question for geographers C12.11 Geographical Education - Changing practices in geography education: meeting the challenges of the future 5: Technology Enhanced Pedagogies 2 C12.11 Geographical Education - Research findings and challenges in Geography Education 3: Teacher Training in Geography C12.28  / C12.29 -  Areas of growth and economic stagnation - the challenges of globalization and marginalization 3: Regional development processes and policy intervention C12.28. Local and Regional Development / C12.30 Mediterranean Basin - Local and regional development in the Mediterranean basin C12.33 Political Geography - The Political Geographies of Camps 2 Natural environment, climate change, disasters and its impact on human society in South Asia 3 C12.33 Political Geography - European integration 2: Borders and cross-border cooperations What is Geography: Debates and Definitions (The Seventh Session of the Lelevel Society Research Group) 2 Geomorphological hazards in different morphoclimatic zones - magnitude and frequency 3 C12.26 Land Use and Land Cover Change - Natural changes by human activity 3 C12.34 Population Geography - Processes of population change and migration 3   C12.39 Urban Commission: Urban Challenges in a Complex World - Urbanization and functions of cities in post-socialist countries 4 C12.39 Urban Commission: Urban Challenges in a Complex World - Increasing Insecurity Business meeting of IGU Commission C12.36 Toponymy (Jointly with International Cartographic Association)
Chairperson(s): Organisers: Ewelina Mocior, Agnieszka Nowak Serge Schmitz     Karsten Gäbler, Mark Wilson
Sandrine Baudry, Ségolène Darly, Johan Milian    Neil Reid Sanette Ferreira, Dieter K. Müller     Orna Blumen, Tovi Fenster Eyüp Artvinli, Danuta Piróg Elena dell’Agnese, Toshiyuki Shimazu
Nathalie Le Marchand, Antoine Le Blanc John Lidstone Sarah Bednarz Michael Sofer, Stanko Pelc, Paweł Churski
Maria Paradiso,  Michael Sofer Irit Katz, James D. Sidaway R.B. Singh, Pawel Prokop, Roman Soja and Joanna Nowakowska Virginie Mamadouh, Anna Casaglia, Jussi Laine
Gideon Biger, Witold Wilczynski Zofia Rączkowska, Piotr Migoń, Zbigniew Zwoliński Ivan Bičík Jianfa Shen, Yu Zhu   Daniela Szymańska, Beata Hołowiecka,  Celine Rozenblat  Celine Rozenblat , Daniel O'Donoghue  
Friday, 22.08.2014
Poster exhibition Building A Building B Building C
room A lab_comp room A1 room A2 room A3 room A4 room A5 room A6 room A7 room A8 room A9 room B.0 room B1 room B2 room B3 room B4 room B5 room B6 room B7 room B8 room B9 room B10 room B11 room C1 room C2 room C3 room C4 room C5 room C6 room C7 room C8 room C9 room C10
Workshop                                                            
Time slot 9:00-17:45 9:00-10:45   9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45     9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45   9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45 9:00-10:45  
Session: Building B and Building C - List of Posters Urban South Africa: Progress and challenges twenty years post Apartheid   C12.05 Coastal Systems - Management of the coast and sea in the Mediterranean basin and the Black Sea  C12.08 Dynamics of Economic Spaces - Emerging Economic Spaces 3 C12.33 Political Geography - European integration 3: Eastern Partnership and ENP C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change - Tourism in mountain areas 1 C12.08 Dynamics of Economic Spaces - Dynamics of knowledge sectors in the post-socialist countries 1 C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change / C12.33 Political Geography - Tourism and political borders 1 C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change - Tourism and Regional Development:  Tourism Development in Asia C12.10 Gender and Geography - Geographies of parenthood: new media, old clichés? Teacher Education in Geography: Models, Practices, Challenges and Innovative Approaches 6 C12.28 Local and Regional Development - Local and regional development: project and planning 1 C12.23 Karst - Environmental change and stewardship Responsibilities in Karst Regions 1 C12.11 Geographical Education - Changing practices in geography education: meeting the challenges of the future 6: Innovation in Pedagogy C12.11 Geographical Education - Research findings and challenges in Geography Education 4: Student Learning/Assessment     C12.10 Gender and Geography / C12.33 Political Geography - Gender, human rights and citizenship  C12.16 Geoparks 1   C12.18 Hazard and Risk - Land use change and urban flood 1 C12.29. Marginalization, Globalization, and Regional and Local Responses - Changing nature of globalization, marginalization and marginality: New challenges for understanding and responding 3: Border and Rural Areas Socio-economic Imprint of Marginality, Commuting, Emigration and Identityy C12.25 Landscape Analysis and Landscape Planning - Landscape Analysis and Landscape Planning 3 C12.18 Hazard and Risk - Anthropogenic influence on natural hazards and related risks 1 C12.34 Population Geography - Processes of population change and migration 4 C12.25 Landscape Analysis and Landscape Planning - Forest Landscapes and Society  Knowledge and Rurality: Creation, Transfer & Migration 1 C12.39 Urban Commission: Urban Challenges in a Complex World  - Dilemmas of Aging Cities 2 C12.36 Toponymy – Geographical aspects of place names: Naming policies and place-names use   
Chairperson(s): Gustav  Visser   Françoise Breton Neil Reid Virginie Mamadouh, Anna Casaglia, Jussi Laine
Dieter Müller, Alison Gill René Matlovič, Piotr Pachura Marek Wieckowski, Elena dell’Agnese
Dieter K. Müller, Tim Coles Valeria Pecorelli Eyüp Artvinli, Danuta Piróg Benjamin Ofori-Amoah Elena Trofimova, Martin Trappe
John Lidstone Sarah Bednarz     Inocent Moyo, Marcella Schmidt di Friedberg Jose Luis Palacio   Hirosi Shimazu, Jose Novoa Stanko Pelc Malgorzata Luc, Jacek Szmanda Sergey A. Sokratov Jianfa Shen, Yu Zhu Urszula Somorowska Konrad Czapiewski, Krzysztof Janc  Celine Rozenblat, Daniel O'Donoghue Yaïves Ferland   
10:45-11:15 
Coffee break
                                                         
Time slot 14:00-19:00 11:15-13:00   11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00   11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00     11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00   11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00 11:15-13:00  
Session: "City without God". Origin and changes of religious space new socialist and post-socialist cities -  Part 2: Field trip C.12.33 Political Geography - Here there everywhere: social movements spazialising dissent   Special session: Looking for an international strategy for geography education  C12.30 Mediterranean Basin - The Adriatic-Ioninan Sea: Challenges in Planning the Future C12.33 Political Geography - European integration 4: Processes of Europeanization C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change - Tourism in mountain areas 2 C12.08 Dynamics of Economic Spaces - Dynamics of knowledge sectors in the post-socialist countries 2 C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change / C12.33 Political Geography - Tourism and political borders 2 C12.15 Geography of Tourism, Leisure, and Global Change - Tourism and Regional Development: Perspectives on tourism and tourism development   Teacher Education in Geography: Models, Practices, Challenges and Innovative Approaches 7 C12.28 Local and Regional Development - Local and regional development: project and planning 2 C12.23 Karst - Environmental change and stewardship Responsibilities in Karst Regions 2 C12.11 Geographical Education - Changing practices in geography education: meeting the challenges of the future 7: Teaching Methods C12.11 Geographical Education - Research findings and challenges in Geography Education 5: Geography Education Research     C12.10 Gender and Geography / C 12.35 Sustainability of Rural Systems - Food Chains and the 3 S C12.16 Geoparks 2   C12.18 Hazard and Risk - Land use change and urban flood 2 C12.29. Marginalization, Globalization, and Regional and Local Responses - Changing Nature of Globalization, Marginalization and Marginality: New Challenges for Understanding and Responding 4: Poverty, (post)colonialism, segregation and a lack of accessibility C12.18 Hazard and risk - Adaptation and governance for future climate change and disaster C12.18 Hazard and Risk - Anthropogenic influence on natural hazards and related risks 2 C12.34 Population Geography - Processes of population change and migration 5 C12.18 Hazard and Risk - Disaster and resilience 3 Knowledge and Rurality: Creation, Transfer & Migration 2 C12.39 Urban Commission: Urban Challenges in a Complex World  - Contested Social Spaces 2 C12.36 Toponymy – Geographical aspects of place names: Field collection of names and names on maps   
Chairperson(s): Organisers: Elżbieta Bilska-Wodecka, Tomás Havlíček, Katarzyna Kulczyńska, Justyna Liro, Izabela Sołjan Valeria Pecorelli Discussion session organised by IGU, EUGEO and EUROGEO Anton Gosar Virginie Mamadouh, Anna Casaglia, Jussi Laine
Dieter Müller, Alison Gill René Matlovič, Piotr Pachura Marek Wieckowski, Elena dell’Agnese
Dieter K. Müller, Tim Coles   Eyüp Artvinli, Danuta Piróg Peter Baklanov Elena Trofimova, Martin Trappe
John Lidstone Sarah Bednarz Ana Firmino, Ragnhild Lund, Marcella Schmidt di Friedberg Jose Luis Palacio Hirosi Shimazu, Jose Novoa Stanko Pelc Marek Degórski, Sue-Ching Jou, Shigeko Haruyama Sergey A. Sokratov Jianfa Shen, Yu Zhu Shigeko Haruyama and Hiroshi Shimazu Konrad Czapiewski, Krzysztof Janc  Celine Rozenblat, Daniel O'Donoghue Sungjae Choo
13:00-14:00 
Lunch break
                                                       
14:00-15:30 
Panel discussion 
14:00-15:30  Panel discussion 
15:30-16:00 
Coffee break
                                                       
16:00-18:00 
Closing ceremony
16:00-18:00  Closing ceremony